Meat People

– PRIVACY & COOKIES –

This privacy policy sets out how Meat People uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Meat People is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Meat People may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What We Collect
We may collect the following information:

name
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
See the cookies sections for more information on what we collect.

What We Do With The Information We Gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@meatpeople.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us either by post or email.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

meatpeoplewelcome

RESERVE A TABLE FOR TONIGHT

To book your place at the Meat People restaurant simply complete the form on our booking page and we will get back to you to confirm your booking.

We strongly recommend booking your place in advance to avoid disappointment. Due to the current crisis we are only taking bookings of a maximum of 6 people and the restaurant will welcome only 18 people at any one time.
Please note: We do not accept children (under 14yrs) after 6pm

- JOIN THE MEAT PEOPLE MAILING LIST -

FOR ALL THE LATEST NEWS, VIEWS & SPECIAL OFFERS AT THE MEAT PEOPLE RESTAURANT JOIN OUR MAILING LIST TODAY!
!
!
!
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.

– MEAT PEOPLE IN PICTURES –

Check out all the latest pictures from the Meat People restaurant on our instagram page...

As creative tapas or refreshing sides to your steaks our Italian/med influences serve one purpose complete your experience. ...

Anthilia one of the best white from #donnafugata #sicily #summer #islington #angel #angelislington ...

Come for a good juicy steak or just a lighter bite // Courgettes & peas fritters confit pepper / octopus confit potatoes with capers #tapas #summer #meat #ribeyesteak #seasonalfood #islington #angel #starters ...

Passion fruit Madeleines are back by popular demand or pressure from regulars (yes Franck it’s toi!) #passionfruit #pudding #madeleine #sweettooth #islington #restaurant #angel #meat #summervibes ...

We have a lovely sunny outside great for people’s watching whilst sipping an Aperol spritz or a refreshing glass of wine ...

Castillan pork collar with mint gremolata #castillanpork #argentinianrestaurant #islingtonrestaurant #summerdining #eastlondondining ...

We are very sorry but due to unexpected circumstances we are closed today.

Thank you so much for understanding and we are looking forward to hosting you all next week.

Please find following updated opening hours:

Tuesday - Friday 4.30pm -11pm
Saturday 11am - 11pm

See you soon! @meatpeoplelondon

#meatpeople #essexroad #londonrestaurants #localbusiness #openning #dinnermenu #reopening #insidedining #lockdownlifting #islington
...

Saturday night menu @meatpeoplelondon

#meatpeople #essexroad #steakhouse #foodporn #london #londonrestaurants #dinnermenu #empanadas #argentineanfood #argentinean #southamericancuisine #tapasandwine
...

Don’t mind the weather, we’ve got the puddings to save the day ! #deli #almondcake #pearcake #dessert #pudding #creativemenu #newdish #newdiscovery #angel #islington #meatpeople ...

Cured sardine on toast : delicious as a light snack or appetiser before dinner @meatpeoplelondon

#foodporn #vintagestyle #sardine #hiddengems #hiddenrestaurants #foodie #meatpeople #essexroad #steakhouse #londonrestaurants #apetizer #tapasandwine #southamericancuisine #argentinean
...

What's for dinner tonight? @meatpeoplelondon

#fridaymenu #fridaydinner #freshfood #fridaytreat #fridaynight #weekend #meatpeoplelondon #meatpeopleplatter #meatandwine #londondecor #londonrestaurants #foodmenu #foodporn #angel #islingtonrestaurants #islingtonlife #essexroad
...

Ox cheeks croquettes with a side of saffron mayo special for this weekend @meatpeoplelondon

#meatpeople #essexroad #steakhouse #foodporn #london #londonrestaurants #islington #islingtonlife #angel #creativefood #modernfood #oxcheeks #saffronmayo #tapasandwine
...

Can't travel to Italy? Let us bring Italy to you!

Homemade focaccia with glass of fresh and cripsy Pinot Grigio - and you feel like on holidays @meatpeoplelondon

#pinotgrigio #focacciabread #fociaccia #meatpeoplelondon #meatandwine #whitewine #meatpeople #essexroad #steakhouse #londonrestaurants #foodporn #islingtonrestaurants #islington #islingtonlife
...

New delicious starter available this week : sweet potatoes with olive oil, pomegranate and fresh yoghurt on side.

Must try @meatpeoplelondon

#meatpeople #essexroad #steakhouse #londonrestaurants #foodporn #islingtonrestaurants #islingtonlife #angel #creativefood #modernfood #moderntaste #sweetpotato #roastedpotatoes #goodtaste
...

Pre weekend treat : smoked aubergine with tahini yoghurt on side @meatpeoplelondon

#smokedaubergine #tahiniyoghurt #meatpeople #steakhouse #foodporn #veggiestarter #tapasandwine #tapasandbeer #steakhouse #londonrestaurants #londondecor #angel #creativefood
...

Happy Bank Holiday Weekend! What about lunch @meatpeoplelondon ?

#bankholidayweekend #maybankholiday #meatpeople #essexroad #steakhouse #londonrestaurants #foodporn #lunchtime #lunchweekend #weekendvibes
...

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins
There has been a problem with your Instagram Feed.
Meat People

GET IN TOUCH

0207 359 5361 | info@meatpeople.co.uk
Meat People, 4-6 Essex Road, London N1 8LN

- MEAT PEOPLE, AT YOUR SERVICE -

OPENING HOURS

Monday-Wednesday 5pm-11pm
Thursday-Friday 12pm-3pm | 5pm-11pm
Saturday 12pm-11pm
Sunday 12-8pm

For the last 2 months we’ve been engaging with our suppliers whilst we kept our menu prices unchanged, unfortunately our use of local and seasonal ingredients have not been spared by the recent increases. We regret that we have to slightly readjust our prices to reflect the increase however we have squeezed as much as possible to limit the negative impact on your wallets.

We thank you more then ever for your support!